Your privacy

Privacy statement

Industry Capability Network is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience.  Personal information is protected and kept confidential in accordance with federal legislation, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under that Act. By using the Industry Capability Network website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your personal information

Industry Capability Network collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or phone number. Industry Capability Network also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Industry Capability Network. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Industry Capability Network for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Industry Capability Network website.

Industry Capability Network may collect personal information from third parties, specifically Veda. Veda provides credit history information to Industry Capability Network and this is disclosed to the company to which the information relates to. Veda data may contain information about company directors, secretaries and shareholders for the purpose of providing products and services. Veda’s privacy policy is available at 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Industry Capability Network public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Industry Capability Network does not read any of your private online communications.

Industry Capability Network encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Industry Capability Network so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Industry Capability Network is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Industry Capability Network and Industry Capability Network family of websites.

Accessing and correcting your information

You may request access to information held about you under the Privacy Act and the APPs. 

Industry Capability Network takes steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, up to date and complete, including maintaining and updating records when advised that the information has changed. Users who wish to correct information on their account should contact the Privacy Officer (see contact information at the end of this statement). Specifically if users believe information contained in their VedaScore or Veda report is inaccurate or incomplete users must contact Veda on 1300 921 621 or email

Use of your personal information

Industry Capability Network collects and uses your personal information to operate the Industry Capability Network website and deliver the services you have requested. Industry Capability Network also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Industry Capability Network and its affiliates. Industry Capability Network may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of services or of potential new services that may be offered.

It is a necessary requirement of operating the Industry Capability Network website and to maximise the benefits available to users that some of the information you have provided is available to third parties who may wish to use your products or service. By using the website you are agreeing to Industry Capability Network making this information available to third parties.

Industry Capability Network does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Industry Capability Network may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, phone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Industry Capability Network may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Industry Capability Network, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Industry Capability Network does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Industry Capability Network keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Industry Capability Network, in order to determine what Industry Capability Network services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Industry Capability Network to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Industry Capability Network websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Industry Capability Network or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Industry Capability Network; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Industry Capability Network, or the public.

Use of cookies

The Industry Capability Network website use ‘cookies’ to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Industry Capability Network pages, or register with Industry Capability Network site or services, a cookie helps Industry Capability Network to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Industry Capability Network website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Industry Capability Network features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Industry Capability Network services or websites you visit.

Security of your personal information

Industry Capability Network secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Industry Capability Network secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the secure socket layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this statement

Industry Capability Network will occasionally update this Statement of privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Industry Capability Network encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Industry Capability Network is protecting your information.

Contact and complaints information

If you would like to request further information, make a complaint, believe that Industry Capability Network is in breach of the Privacy Act or APPs or has not adhered to this statement, please contact the privacy contact officer. Industry Capability Network will address the complaint in accordance with the Privacy Act and will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt.

Privacy contact officer
Industry Capability Network Limited
37 Geils Court
Deakin ACT 2600

PO Box 130
Deakin West ACT 2600

Phone 02 6285 2033
Fax 02 6285 2842